Marigold (Calendula) 1oz - The Black Unicorn

Marigold (Calendula) 1oz

Regular price $6.50 Save $-6.50
/

Only 11 items in stock!

Marigold naturally attracts respect and admiration, provides good luck in court and other legal matters. Great for attraction spiritual baths  add an infusion of marigold to the bath for 5 days to find "Mr. Right". Add to sachets, amulets, and incense to attract new love or add life to your current relationship. Place above the bed or in dream pillows for prophetic dreams. Scatter under the bed for protection while sleeping.

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis

Plant type: annual

Planetary ruler: Sun

Elemental ruler: Fire 

OTHER NAMES: Pot marigold, holigold, bride of the sun, drunkard, husbandman’s dial, marybud, margold, Mary gold, Mary gowles, golds, ruddies, summer’s bride, sun bride, melyn mair (golden Mary, Welsh), jackanapes-on-horsebacke (Gerard).

PROPERTIES AND USES:  Marigold's phytochemicals properties mean that it is
used as a remedy for skin grazes, wounds, minor burns, nappy rash, sunburn and for
fungal conditions such as athlete’s foot, ringworm, acne, psoriasis and thrush.
Calendula has antibacterial, antifungal, antibiotic and antiseptic properties. 

A marigold flower tea is good for the digestion, helps to ease colitis and was recommended for female complaints. Marigold salve, preferably cooked in goats lard, was used for burns, bruises and sunburns, just as it it is today. There are more than 30 chemical compounds in the flowering plant, including the antirheumatic salicylic acid. Its orange and yellow colors derive from flavonoids and carotenoids, essential for
maintaining good eyesight and for skin regeneration.