Passion Flower 1oz - The Black Unicorn

Passion Flower 1oz

Regular price $5.50 Save $-5.50
/

Only 13 items in stock!

Passion Flower magickal uses include attracting friendship and prosperity and heightening libido. Carried to bring great popularity & attract new friends. Placed in house to calm trouble & arguments and bring peace. Used as a wash to diminish disagreements & stress. Placed beneath pillow to promote sleep. Bathe in an infusion of passion flower for 5 days to attract the opposite sex. 

Botanical name: Passiflora incarnata

Plant type: herbaceous vine

Planetary ruler: Venus

Elemental ruler: Water

OTHER NAMES: Passion vine, purple passion flower, granadilla, maypops.

PROPERTIES AND USES: This is commonly used medicinally,
recommended for its soothing properties and as a general nerve tonic. It is used in herbal treatments for withdrawal from opiates, alcohol and painkillers, and may help lessen reliance on drugs such as Valium and Librium. Passion flower contains passiflorine, which has been likened to morphine, thus it is also used to help treat neuralgia and insomnia.

Other uses included lessening the pain of herpes and neuralgia, treating nervous
tension, epilepsy and irritable bowel syndrome. The plant has a calming and
antispasmodic effect but causes less drowsiness that many prescription drugs. 

You may also like